google.com, pub-1860235333055805, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0

Sunday, April 3

Nominees for todays' Olivier Awards

The nominees for today's 2016 Olivier Awards are (details of ceremony and TV coverage here)

Best Revival Of A Play-    Hamlet (Barbican Theatre)
-    Les Liasions Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse)
-    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (National Theatre, Lyttelton)
-    The Winter's Tale (Garrick Theatre)

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
-    Farinelli And The King (Duke Of York's Theatre)
-    The Father (Wyndham's Theatre)
-    Hangmen (Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre)
-    People, Places And Things (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Best New Comedy
-    A Christmas Carol (Noel Coward Theatre)
-    Hand To God (Vaudeville Theatre)
-    Nell Gwynn (Apollo Theatre)
-    Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Apollo Theatre)

Best Actor
-    Kenneth Branagh (The Winter's Tale - Garrick Theatre)
-    Kenneth Cranham (The Father - Wyndham's Theatre)
-    Benedict Cumberbatch (Hamlet - Barbican)
-    Adrian Lester (Red Velvet - Garrick Theatre)
-    Mark Rylance (Farinelli And The King - Duke Of York's Theatre)

Best Actress
-    Gemma Arterton (Nell Gwynn - Apollo Theatre)
-    Denise Gough (People, Places And Things - National Theatre, Dorfman)
-    Nicole Kidman (Photograph 51 - Noel Coward Theatre)
-    Janet McTeer (Les Liasions Dangereuses - Donmar Warehouse)
-    Lia Williams (Oresteia - Almeida)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-    Mark Gatiss (Three Days in the Country - National Theatre, Lyttelton)
-    Michael Pennington (The Winter's Tale - Garrick Theatre)
-    Tom Sturridge (American Buffalo - Wyndham's Theatre)
-    David Suchet (The Importance Of Being Earnest - Vaudeville Theatre)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
-    Judi Dench (The Winter's Tale Garrick Theatre)
-    Michele Dotrice (Nell Gwynn - Apollo Theatre)
-    Melody Grove (Farinelli And The King - Duke Of York's Theatre)
-    Catherine Steadman (Oppenheimer - Duchess Theatre)

Best Director
-    Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh (The Winter's Tale - Garrick Theatre)
-    Matthew Dunster (Hangmen - Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre)
-    Robert Icke (Oresteia - Almeida)
-    Jonathan Kent (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)

Mastercard Best New Musical

-    Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre)
-    In The Heights (King's Cross Theatre)
-    Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre)
-    Mrs Henderson Presents (Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Musical Revival
-    Bugsy Malone (Lyric Hammersmith)
-    Guys And Dolls (Savoy Theatre)
-    Gypsy (Savoy Theatre)
-    Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

Best Actor in a Musical
-    Ian Bartholomew (Mrs Henderson Presents - Noel Coward Theatre)
-    Killian Donnelly (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)
-    David Haig (Guys And Dolls - Savoy Theatre)
-    Matt Henry (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)
-    Jamie Parker (Guys And Dolls - Savoy Theatre)

Best Actress in a Musical
-    Tracie Bennett (Mrs Henderson Presents - Noel Coward Theatre)
-    Natalie Dew (Bend It Like Beckham- Phoenix Theatre)
-    Laura Pitt-Pulford (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
-    Imelda Staunton (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)
-    Sophie Thompson (Guys And Dolls - Savoy Theatre)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
-    David Bedella (In The Heights - King's Cross Theatre)
-    Dan Burton (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)
-    Peter Davison (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)
-    Gavin Spokes (Guys And Dolls - Savoy Theatre)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
-    Preeya Kalidas (Bend It Like Beckham - Phoenix Theatre)
-    Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)
-    Lara Pulver (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)
-    Emma Williams (Mrs Henderson Presents - Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Costume Design

-    Gregg Barnes (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)
-    Hugh Durrant (Nell Gwynn - Apollo Theatre)
-    Jonathan Fensom (Farinelli And The King - Duke Of York's Theatre)
-    Katrina Lindsay (Bend It Like Beckham - Phoenix Theatre)

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

-    Neil Austin (The Winter's Tale - Garrick Theatre)
-    Natasha Chivers (Oresteia - Almeida)
-    James Farncombe (People, Places And Things - National Theatre, Dorfman)
-    Mark Henderson (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)

Best Sound Design

-    George Dennis (The Homecoming - Trafalgar Studios)
-    Tom Gibbons (People, Places And Things - National Theatre, Dorfman)
-    Christopher Shutt (The Father - Wyndham's Theatre)
-    Christopher Shutt (Hamlet - Barbican)

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
-    Hildegard Bechter (Oresteia - Almeida)
-    Es Devlin (Hamlet - Barbican)
-    Jonathan Fensom (Farinelli And The King - Duke of York's Theatre)
-    Anna Fleischle (Hangmen - Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre)

Best Entertainment And Family
-    Alice's Adventures Underground (The Vaults)
-    Dr. Seuss's The Lorax (The Old Vic)
-    I Want My Hat Back (National Theatre, Temporary Theatre)
-    Peter Pan (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
-    Showstopper! The Improvised Musical (Apollo Theatre)

Best New Dance Production
-    He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) (Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois - Barbican)
-    Romeo Et Juliette (Les Ballets de Monte Carlo - London Coliseum)
-    Woolf Works (Wayne McGregor - Royal Opera House)

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
-    Alessandra Ferri (Cheri and Woolf Works - Royal Opera House)
-    Javier De Frutos (for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud - Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House)
-    Sasha Waltz (for her choreography of Sacre - Sadler's Wells)

Best New Opera Production
-    Cavalleria Rusticana/ Pagliacci (Royal Opera House)
-    The Force Of Destiny (London Coliseum)
-    Morgen Und Abend (Royal Opera House)

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
-    English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
-    Felicity Palmer (The Queen Of Spades - London Coliseum)
-    Antonio Pappano (Royal Opera House)
-    Tamara Wilson (The Force Of Destiny - London Coliseum)

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
-    Barbarians (The Clare, Young Vic)
-    Pat Kinevane and Fishamble (Silent - Soho Theatre)
-    Phil Dunster (Pink Mist - Bush Theatre)
-    Violence And Son (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs - Royal Court)

Best Theatre Choreographer
-    Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright (Guys And Dolls - Savoy Theatre)
-    Drew McOnie (In The Heights - King's Cross Theatre)
-    Stephen Mear (Gypsy - Savoy Theatre)
-    Jerry Mitchell (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music
-    Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre)
-    Farinelli And The King (Duke Of York's Theatre)
-    In The Heights (King's Cross Theatre)
-    Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre)

No comments:

Post a Comment