google.com, pub-1860235333055805, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0

Tuesday, March 26

Full details of 2019 Olivier Awards for Musical Theatre

The guests, performers and presenters at this year's Olivier Awards have now been announced. The winners will be  announced on Sunday 7th April at the Royal Albert Hall hosted by Jason Manford. Those attending the event include Camilla, the Duchess of Cornwall, Danny Dyer, Sally Field, Paapa Essiedu, Gloria Estefan, Judy Kuhn, Wendell Pierce, Bill Pullman, Art Malik, Andy Nyman, Kelsey Grammer, Tom Hiddleston, Zawe Ashton, Charlie Cox, Ashley Shaw, Joanne Clifton and Kevin Clifton.
Presenters will also include Jack McBrayer, Katharine McPhee, Ruthie Henshall, Harriet Scott, the Mamma Mia! 'Dynamos', Jade Anouka, Ncuti Gatwa, Thea Sharrock, Wunmi Mosaku, Arthur Darvill, Beverley Knight, Danielle de Niese, Layton Williams, Pasek and Paul and Shane Richie.

There will be  performances from casts from  The Lion King and Mamma Mia! -  both of which are celebrating 20 years in the West End - as well as a number of award-nominated shows including Caroline, Or Change, Come From Away, Company, Fun Home, The King And I, Six and Tina – The Tina Turner Musical.

Beverley Knight will perform during the In Memoriam section of the show.

The full list of categories and nominations which include musical theatre nominees are listed below.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL - Jonathan Bailey, Company, Clive Carter, Come, Richard Fleeshman, Company, Robert Hands, Come From Away.

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL - Patti LuPone, Company, Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I , "The Queens" - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel - for Six, Rachel Tucker, Come From Away.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - Come From Away - Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre, Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic, The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre, A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic, Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION - 16 A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells, Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler's Wells, Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells. The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE - Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler's Wells, John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House, Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER - Kelly Devine for Come From Away, Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I , Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six , Liam Steel for Company.

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL - Caroline, Or Change, CompanyThe King And I

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL - Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical , Zubin Varla for Fun Home , Ken Watanabe for The King And I 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL - Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change , Rosalie Craig for Company , Kelli O'Hara for The King And I , Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical.

AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN, Neil Austin for Company , Howell Binkley for Come From Away , Jon Clark for The Inheritance,  Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke.

BEST SOUND DESIGN - Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre, Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic, Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre, Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre, Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change, Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling, Gabriella Slade for Six  Catherine Zuber for The King And I

AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN - Bunny Christie for Company, Bob Crowley for The Inheritance, Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy, Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Ashley for Come From Away, Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance, Marianne Elliott for Company, Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke, Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy.


BEST NEW MUSICAL - Come From Away, Fun Home , Six  and Tina - The Tina Turner Musical a

No comments:

Post a Comment