google.com, pub-1860235333055805, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0

Saturday, October 17

Michael Xavier and Lee Mead at 2015 UK Theatre Awards Announcement today

UK Theatre has announced the winners of the UK Theatre Awards 2015 – the only awards to honour outstanding achievement in performing, producing and management in theatres throughout the United Kingdom.

The awards were presented earlier today at a the ceremony at London’s historic Guildhall  compèred by musical theatre star Michael Xavier, with a performance from the cast of The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ and appearances from guest presenters including Sir Patrick Stewart OBE, Barbara Windsor MBE, Richard Wilson OBE, Anne Reid MBE and Lee Mead.

Newcastle Theatre Royal crowned overall winner of the public vote for the My Theatre Matters! UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre Award



  • Matthew Bourne OBE receives The Stage Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre
  • Dame Eileen Atkins awarded the prestigious Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts
  • Imelda Staunton wins for Best Performance in a Musical for her performance in Gypsy, which also wins for Best Musical Production
  • Clothworkers’ Theatre Award sees York Theatre Royal awarded £150,000 as part of The Clothworkers’ Foundation’s five year £1.25 million Dramatic Arts initiative.



  • In the play categories Best New Play went to IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT by Gary Owen, a Sherman Cymru production, which will open in the National Theatre’s Temporary Theatre in January. The award for Best Performance in a Play was shared by Polly Lister for ABIGAIL’S PARTY, a Theatre by the Lake production, and Joel MacCormack for EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, an Orange Tree Theatre production.  The award for Best Supporting Performance was given to Justine Mitchell for FOR SERVICES RENDERED, a Chichester Festival Theatre production. 

    Ned Bennett received the award for Best Director for POMONA, an Orange Tree Theatre production and for YEN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production, while Best Touring Production was awarded to TWELFTH NIGHT, a co-production between English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres.

    The award for Best Musical Production was won by GYPSY,directed by Jonathan Kent, a Chichester Festival Theatre production.  Imelda Staunton, who performed the role of Mamma Rose in the production, took home the award for Best Performance in a Musical. GYPSY transferred to the Savoy Theatre following its run at the Chichester Festival Theatre.
    Best Show for Children and Young People is RUNNING WILD, a Chichester Festival Youth Theatre production. 

    Best Design was awarded to Dick Bird, Timothy Bird and Paul Keogan for THE HUDSUCKER PROXY, a Nuffield Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in association with Complicite production.

    In the opera and dance categories, Glyndebourne won the award for Achievement in Opera for an outstandingly well planned and performed season, whilst the Achievement in Dance award was given to Candoco Dance Company for their revival of Jérôme Bel’s postmodern classic THE SHOW MUST GO ON.

    The £150,000 Clothworkers’ Theatre Award was given to York Theatre Royal, as part of the Foundation’s five year £1.25 million programme to support the dramatic arts. The award can be used for anything from capital works to sponsoring a touring production but it must be used for a specific purpose and may not be added to the theatre’s general funds. A different region in England will be selected each year.

    Matthew Bourne OBE, widely hailed as one of the UK’s most popular and successful choreographers and directors, receives The Stage Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre. Dame Eileen Atkins receives the Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts 2015 in recognition of her illustrious seven decade career on stage and screen. 
    In the awards for off-stage excellence Rambert won the Achievement in Marketing award for its work in attracting new audiences to contemporary dance, which has led to record breaking attendances in 2014/15.

    The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre went to Royal & Derngate for their tours of six high profile productions MADE IN NORTHAMPTON. The award for Promotion of Diversity was shared by Curve Theatre for its diversity action plan and strategy targeted at the age-profile and multiculturalism of the city and Watford Palace Theatre for its initiatives to ensure it offers and develops services for the widest range of the population.

    The UK Theatre Insurance Award for Theatre Employee or Manager of the Year was shared by two individuals: Gaby Paradis from West Yorkshire Playhouse and Dorothy Wilson from mac Birmingham.

    A full list of winners is published below.
    Best New Play
    • IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT by Gary Owen, a Sherman Cymru production
    Best Performance in a Play
    • Joel MacCormack for EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, an Orange Tree Theatre production
    • Polly Lister for ABIGAIL’S PARTY, a Theatre by the Lake production
    Best Supporting Performance
    • Justine Mitchell for FOR SERVICES RENDERED, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
    Best Musical Production
    • GYPSY directed by Jonathan Kent, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
    Best Performance in a Musical
    • Imelda Staunton for GYPSY, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
    Best Show for Children and Young People
    • RUNNING WILD, a Chichester Festival Youth Theatre production
    Best Director
    • Ned Bennett for POMONA, an Orange Tree Theatre production and for YEN a Royal Exchange Theatre production
    Best Design
    • Dick Bird, Timothy Bird and Paul Keogan for THE HUDSUCKER PROXY, a Nuffield Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in association with Complicite production
    Best Touring Production
    • TWELFTH NIGHT, an English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres production
    Achievement in Dance
    • Candoco Dance Company for a terrifically entertaining revival of Jérôme Bel’s postmodern classic THE SHOW MUST GO ON
    Achievement in Opera
    • Glyndebourne for an outstandingly well planned and performed season
    The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
    • Royal & Derngate for their tours of six high profile productions MADE IN NORTHAMPTON
    Achievement in Marketing
    • Rambert for its work in attracting new audiences to contemporary dance, which has led to record breaking attendances in 2014/15
    UK Theatre Insurance Award for Theatre Employee or Manager of the Year
    • Gaby Paradis, West Yorkshire Playhouse
    • Dorothy Wilson, mac birmingham
    Promotion of Diversity
    • Curve Theatre for its diversity action plan and strategy targeted at the age-profile and multiculturalism of the city
    • Watford Palace Theatre for its initiatives to ensure it offers and develops services for the widest range of the population
    My Theatre Matters! UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre in association with Smooth Radio
    • Newcastle Theatre Royal
    The Stage Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre
    • Matthew Bourne OBE
    Clothworkers’ Theatre Award
    • York Theatre Royal
    The Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts
    • Dame Eileen Atkins
    Further details about the UK Theatre Awards can be found at:
    www.uktheatre.org/awards

    No comments:

    Post a Comment